Who can receive P5,000 PEI Bonus? | DBM Circular

This article is based from the Guidelines of the Grant on the Productivity Enhancement Incentive (PEI) to Government Employees for Fiscal Year (FY) 2017 and Years Thereafter.

Guidelines on the Grant of the PEI Bonus

The Productivity Enhancement Incentive of P5,000 shall begiven to personnel not earlier than December 15 of the current year, subject to the following conditions:

  • The employees are still in the service as of November 30 of the current year; and
  • The employees have rendered at least a total or an aggregate of four (4) months of at least satisfactory service as of November 30 of the current year, including leaves of absence with pay.

Those who have rendered less than the total or aggregate of four (4) months of service but still in the service as of November 30 of the current year shall be entitled to pro-rated PEI, as follows:

PEI Bonus Table

For complete guidelines please download: [PDF] DBM Circular re PEI Bonus 2018.

Who can receive P5,000 PEI Bonus | Coverage

The Section 2 of the Circular includes the Coverage of those who can receive the PEI Bonus. It shall apply to the following positions and personnel:

  • All positions of civilian personnel, whether regular, casual, or contractual in nature, appointive or elective, full-time or part-time, now existing or hereafter created in the Executive, Legislative, and Judicial Branches, the Constitutional Commissions and other Constitutional Offices, SUCs, GOCCs not covered by Republic Act (RA) No. 10149, s. 2011 which are under the jurisdiction of the Department of Budget and Management (DBM), and LWDs, and in LGUs.
  • Military personnel of the Armed Forces of the Philippines and the Department of National Defense; and uniformed personnel of the Philippine National Police, Philippine Public Safety College, Bureau of Fire Protection, and Bureau of Jail Management and Penology under the Department of the Interior and Local Government; Philippine Coast Guard under the Department of Transportation; and National Mapping and Resource Information Authority under the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

Read Also:¬†Guidelines for the CNA Incentive 2018 | Up to 25k for Gov’t Employees

Exclusion on the Productivity Enhancement Incentive

Excluded from the coverage of this Circular are those hired without employee-employer relationships and funded from non-Personnel Services appropriations/budgets, as follows:

  • Consultants and experts hired for a limited period to perform specific activities or services with expected outputs;
  • Laborers hired through job contracts (pakyaw) and those paid on piece work basis;
  • Student workers and apprentices; and
  • Individuals and groups of people whose services are engaged through job orders, contracts of service, or others similarly situated.

Section 6 of Executive Order (EO) No. 201

Beginning FY 2016, the Productivity Enhancement Incentive shall be given not earlier than December 15 of every year to all qualified government employees at Five Thousand Pesos (P5,000) each for the purpose of improving the government employees’ productivity.

Source: DBM Circular – Guidelines on the Grant of PEI Bonus to Gov’t Employees

BE UPDATED!

Sign up and be the first one to get notified on new updates from GovernmentPH.com about job opportunities, free seminars and trainings, scholarship, and government memorandum circulars.

11 Comments

    • Check your contract. Excluded from the coverage of this Circular are those hired without employee-employer relationships and funded from non-Personnel Services appropriations/budgets

  1. I just want to be clarified. My husband worked in LGU here in our town from 2009 – 2015 as clerk with Job Order status and from 2016 – present with Contractual status as Assessment Aide. Since he was hired as Contractual worker, so as other contractual workers in this municipality, they were not included to receive bunos because according to the accountant/budget officer they are not qualified. As I read the Executive Order of Bunoses, such as the year end bunos plus the Cash gift, Contractual in nature are qualified to receive, am I right?
    I hope you can enlighten me on this matter though I am asking this in behalf of my husband and other contractual workers here in our town because they worked hard and even more busy than the regular employees.
    Thank you.

    • Check his contract. Excluded from the coverage of this Circular are those hired without employee-employer relationships and funded from non-Personnel Services appropriations/budgets.

  2. I am Glad, that the Government have extra Five Thousand Pesos to SPARE for Every Filipino who contributed for the Development of the Philippine Government and its’ Projects.
    I wish to know if I can have it too,as a FREE LANCE ENGINEER/PAINTER?
    If ever,I feel like I am qualified to receive!
    Anyway,in so doing;Thank You So Much!

    I AM ALPHA NAVARRETE ALFONSO

  3. To whom this may concern:
    It was mentioned above that it is Productivity Enhancement Incentive?
    Can’t we also consider those employees engaged as job orders or under contract of service to be given with incentive also because they are the ones implementing the programs and projects of their respective field of expertise?
    Why not consider also, where Job orders were more productive than others?
    Paano naman po yun?

  4. The monthly compensation is chargeable against the appropriations of General Revision of Real Property Assessments of the Municipal Assessor’s Office.
    So, this means we are not qualified to receive PEI, 13th month pay, year-end bonus and cash gift? Am I right?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*