Who can receive the Year-End Bonus and P5,000 Cash Gift? | DBM Circular

This is to inform all the government employees regarding the Year-End Bonus and the P5,000 Cash Gift. This article will highlight the two sections of the DBM Budget Circular No. 2016-4 (Updated Rules and Regulations on the Grant of the Year-End Bonus and Cash Gift for FY 2016 and Years Thereafter).

Read Also: 13th Month Pay Computation | DOLE Labor Advisory

Section 3.0 Coverage of Year-End Bonus and Cash Gift

This Circular shall apply to the following positions and personnel:

3.1  All positions for civilian personnel whether regular, contractual, or casual in nature, appointive or elective, full-time or part-time, now existing or hereafter created in the Executive, Legislative and Judicial Branches, the Constitutional Commissions and other Constitutional Offices, SUCs, and GOCCs covered by the Compensation and Position Classification System (CPCS) under RA No. 6758, as amended by Senate and House of Representatives Joint Resolutions No. 1, series of 1994 and No. 4, series of 2009; and in LGUs; and

3.2  Military personnel of the Armed Forces of the Philippines under the Department of National Defense and uniformed personnel of the Philippine National Police, Philippine Public Safety College, Bureau of Fire Protection, and Bureau of Jail Management and Penology of the Department of the Interior and Local Government; Philippine Coast Guard of the Department of Transportation and Communications; and National Mapping and Resource Information Authority of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

Section 4.0 Exclusion of Year-End Bonus and Cash Gift

The following are excluded from the coverage of this Circular:

4.1 Government personnel from agencies, including GOCCs, that are exempted from RA No. 6758, as amended, as expressly provided in their respective enabling law or charter, and are actually implementing their respective CPCS approved by the President of the Philippines;

4.2 Government personnel from GOCCs covered by the CPCS established by the Governance Commission for GOCCs and approved by the President of the Philippines pursuant to RA No. 10149; and

4.3 Those hired without employer-employee relationships and funded from non-Personnel Services appropriations/budgets. Said individuals may include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Consultants and experts hired for a limited period to perform specific activities or services with expected output;
  • Laborers hired through job contracts (pakyaw) and those paid on piecework basis;
  • Student laborers and apprentices; and
  • Individuals and groups of people whose services are engaged through job orders, contract of services, or others similarly situated.

The Year-End Bonus equivalent to one (1) month basic pay as of October 31 and Cash Gift of P5,000 shall be given to entitled government personnel not earlier than November 15 of the current year, subject to the following conditions:

  • Personnel has rendered at least a total or an aggregate of four (4) months of service from January 1 to October 31 of the current year; and
  • Personnel remains to be in the government service as of October 31 of the same year.

Read Also: Guidelines on the Grant of Year-End Bonus and Cash Gift

BE UPDATED!

Sign up and be the first one to get notified on new updates from GovernmentPH.com about job opportunities, free seminars and trainings, scholarship, and government memorandum circulars.

14 Comments

  1. Kawawa naman yung mga job order. Wala na ngang 13th month, 14th month, allowance, midyear, year end bonus pati ba naman christmas bonus ipagkakait pa. Sana naman bigyan ng pansin ng gobyerno ‘to. Kasi malaki rin ang naitutulong ng job order lalo na ang mga job order/admin ng mga public schools. Napakalaking tulong nila. Napakalaki ng impluwensya nila at mahirap mga ginagawa nila. Di na nga well compensated, di pa mabigyan ng halaga. RIP Philippines.

  2. Ung sis ko po ay teacher(permanent).. nkleave po xa from jan 25-april 5, and June 2 -sept 28 due to brain surgery,without pay po xa. Kasama po b s aggregate n 4 months ung april & may? Reinstate po xa oct 2. Legible po ba xa s year end bonus & cash gift?tnx po

  3. Pano job order na continuous ang trabaho for 20years?i thought in civil service ruling.basta continues ang service atumatically considered permanent employee.?

  4. How about those on leave without pay as of October 31 and will be back on service next year? Are they entitled? They were not excluded but not also included as indicated in the phrase “including leaves of absence with pay” per definition of “total or aggregate service”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*